Math · Introduction to Calculus · Grade 9-12 · 5 min read

Geometric Sequence

⚡ In one breath

A geometric sequence multiplies by the same fixed ratio rr to get from each term to the next, so terms grow (or shrink) exponentially.

📐 The formula

an=a1rn1a_n = a_1 \cdot r^{n-1}

Orient

The one-line idea, why it matters, and the intuition.

Section 1

Quick Answer

A geometric sequence multiplies by the same fixed ratio rr to get from each term to the next, so terms grow (or shrink) exponentially. Use it when consecutive terms share a constant ratio. The cue is a constant ratio between neighbors (divide adjacent terms and get the same number). Before calculating, ask: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

Section 2

Why This Matters

Geometric sequences model compounding — interest, population, halving doses — where each step scales the previous, and they underlie exponential functions and geometric series. The defining check, constant ratio, distinguishes them from arithmetic (constant difference) growth and explains why they explode or vanish so fast. Recognizing it by "Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?" — rather than by familiar numbers — is what lets a student tell it apart from arithmetic sequence and geometric series and exponential function in a mixed problem set.

Section 3

Intuitive Explanation

Folding a paper in half repeatedly: each fold doubles the layers, so 1,2,4,8,161,2,4,8,16 — the count is always multiplied by the same factor, and that factor is the common ratio. This is the clean version of the idea because the visible structure matches the concept before any formula or procedure is chosen.

Mistaking it for an arithmetic sequence — geometric has a constant ratio (divide neighbors), arithmetic has a constant difference (subtract neighbors); 3,9,273,9,27 is geometric, 3,9,153,9,15 is arithmetic. That contrast matters because many wrong answers come from recognizing a surface feature, such as a familiar number or word, instead of the actual task.

A useful way to slow down is to name the signal words and then test them. Words like **common ratio**, **multiply by the same number**, **constant ratio**, **doubles / halves each time**, **exponential pattern** are helpful clues, but they are not enough by themselves. They must point to the same structure as the mental model: A geometric sequence multiplies by a fixed common ratio rr every term, giving exponential growth or decay.

The recognition test is simple: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it? If yes, geometric sequence is probably the right tool; if not, compare with Arithmetic sequence or Geometric series or Exponential function before calculating.

Core idea

A geometric sequence multiplies by a fixed common ratio rr every term, giving exponential growth or decay.

Recognize

The cues that signal this concept and how to distinguish it from look-alikes.

Section 4

When to Use

Use Geometric Sequence when consecutive terms are related by the same fixed multiplier (a constant common ratio). Strong signals include **common ratio**, **multiply by the same number**, **constant ratio**, **doubles / halves each time**, **exponential pattern**. The safest workflow is to read the final question first, identify what kind of answer it wants, and then test the structure. Do not use geometric sequence just because familiar numbers appear; first decide whether the situation answers "Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?" with yes.

✨ Pro tip

Ask: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

Section 5

How to Recognize It

Before using Geometric Sequence, check the structure of the problem, not just the vocabulary. These questions force the same recognition move from several angles: the task, the signal words, the nearest confusion, and the thing that would make the concept fail.

  1. Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

    If yes, the problem matches geometric sequence. If no, pause before applying the procedure, because the same numbers may belong to a different idea.

  2. Which words signal the structure?

    Look for common ratio, multiply by the same number, constant ratio, doubles / halves each time. These words are useful only after the situation matches them; a keyword without structure is not proof.

  3. What is the nearest confusion?

    Arithmetic sequence is the common trap here: Adds a fixed difference each step instead of multiplying by a fixed ratio. Compare the desired final answer before choosing a method.

  4. What answer form should I expect?

    The answer should fit this mental model: A geometric sequence multiplies by a fixed common ratio rr every term, giving exponential growth or decay. If the expected answer sounds more like arithmetic sequence, use the comparison table before solving.

  5. What would make this NOT Geometric Sequence?

    Mistaking it for an arithmetic sequence — geometric has a constant ratio (divide neighbors), arithmetic has a constant difference (subtract neighbors); 3,9,273,9,27 is geometric, 3,9,153,9,15 is arithmetic. This tells you when to switch tools instead of forcing the concept.

Section 6

Geometric Sequence vs Common Confusions

The hard part is recognizing when the task is really about geometric sequence instead of a nearby idea. Read the final answer the problem wants, then ask which row describes the structure before you start calculating.

Geometric Sequence

Meaning
Use this when consecutive terms are related by the same fixed multiplier (a constant common ratio). The deciding question is: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?
Key test
Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?
Formula
an=a1rn1a_n = a_1 \cdot r^{n-1}
Example
A geometric sequence starts 5,10,20,40,5,10,20,40,\ldots. Find the 7th term.

Arithmetic sequence

Meaning
Adds a fixed difference each step instead of multiplying by a fixed ratio.
Key test
Use when neighbors share a constant difference, not a constant ratio.
Formula
an=a1+(n1)da_n=a_1+(n-1)d
Example
3,6,9,123,6,9,12 (+3) is arithmetic, not geometric

Geometric series

Meaning
Adds the terms of a geometric sequence into a sum.
Key test
Use when summing the terms, not finding or listing one.
Formula
Sn=a11rn1rS_n=a_1\frac{1-r^n}{1-r}
Example
2+6+18+542+6+18+54

Exponential function

Meaning
A continuous version abxa\cdot b^x; the sequence is its integer-input restriction.
Key test
Use 'exponential function' for all real $x$, the sequence for integer positions.
Formula
f(x)=abxf(x)=a\,b^x
Example
an=23n1a_n=2\cdot 3^{n-1} matches y=233xy=\frac{2}{3}\cdot 3^x at integers

Apply

Worked examples and the mistakes most students make.

Section 7

Formula & Notation

an=a1rn1a_n = a_1 \cdot r^{n-1}
A sequence (an)(a_n) is geometric if rR{0}:an+1an=r\exists r \in \mathbb{R} \setminus \{0\} : \frac{a_{n+1}}{a_n} = r for all n1n \geq 1. General term: an=a1rn1a_n = a_1 \cdot r^{n-1}. Partial sum: Sn=a11rn1rS_n = a_1 \cdot \frac{1 - r^n}{1 - r} for r1r \neq 1.

How to read it: rr = common ratio, a1a_1 = first term, Sn=a11rn1rS_n = a_1 \cdot \frac{1 - r^n}{1 - r} = sum of first nn terms (r1r \neq 1).

Section 8

Worked Examples

Example 1 — Find a distant term

Easy

Problem

A geometric sequence starts 5,10,20,40,5,10,20,40,\ldots. Find the 7th term.

Solution

  1. Dividing neighbors gives a constant ratio 22, so it's geometric with a1=5a_1=5, r=2r=2.

    Name the structure before touching arithmetic — that is what makes the right method obvious.

  2. Ask the recognition question: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

    If the answer is yes, the concept applies; the cue, not a keyword, decides the method.

  3. Apply an=a1rn1a_n=a_1 r^{n-1} with n=7n=7: 52715\cdot 2^{7-1}.

    The rule is chosen only after the structure matches, so the steps mean something.

  4. Compute 526=5645\cdot 2^6=5\cdot 64.

    Keep units, shape, or answer form tied to the story so the work does not become symbol pushing.

  5. Check the answer against the original question.

    It should fit the mental model — multiply by the same number each step. If it does not, revisit the recognition step before changing the arithmetic.

Answer

a7=320a_7=320

Takeaway: The constant ratio drives exponential growth, and the formula reaches any term directly.

Example 2 — Constant difference, not ratio

Standard

Problem

What kind of sequence is 5,10,15,20,5,10,15,20,\ldots?

Solution

  1. Notice why this looks like the same concept.

    Nearby language or numbers can tempt you toward multiply by the same number each step.

  2. Dividing neighbors gives 2,1.5,1.332,1.5,1.33 (not constant), but subtracting gives 55 each time, so it's arithmetic.

    Spotting what actually changed is what separates this from the concept it resembles.

  3. Check the difference instead of the ratio: 105=1510=510-5=15-10=5, so it's arithmetic with d=5d=5.

    The nearby idea may share numbers but answers a different question, so it needs a different move.

  4. State the result in the language of the actual task.

    Arithmetic, d=5d=5. Name it for what the problem really asked, not the concept you first expected.

  5. Say the contrast in one sentence.

    Constant ratio means geometric; constant difference means arithmetic — test both before deciding.

Answer

Arithmetic, d=5d=5

Takeaway: Constant ratio means geometric; constant difference means arithmetic — test both before deciding.

Example 3 — Spot the trap: Multiply by the same number each step

Application

Problem

A student starts with this idea: "Using a1rna_1 r^{n} instead of a1rn1a_1 r^{n-1}" What should they check before accepting that reasoning?

Solution

  1. Pause before the first move.

    The first move is a decision, not a calculation — does the situation really match multiply by the same number each step.

  2. Run the recognition test: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

    This is the single check that the trap skips.

  3. the first term is multiplied by rr only (n1)(n-1) times to reach the nnth.

    Stating the safer rule turns the mistake into a checkable step instead of a vague "be careful."

  4. Compare with the nearest confusion, Arithmetic sequence.

    Adds a fixed difference each step instead of multiplying by a fixed ratio.

  5. State the corrected decision and reuse it.

    Using the concept only when the structure matches leaves a process the student can repeat on a new problem.

Answer

the first term is multiplied by rr only (n1)(n-1) times to reach the nnth.

Takeaway: The recognition step prevents the common trap: Using a1rna_1 r^{n} instead of a1rn1a_1 r^{n-1}

Section 9

Common Mistakes

Common slip-up

Using a1rna_1 r^{n} instead of a1rn1a_1 r^{n-1}

The right idea

the first term is multiplied by rr only (n1)(n-1) times to reach the nnth.

Common slip-up

Confusing ratio with difference

The right idea

divide neighbors for geometric, subtract for arithmetic.

Common slip-up

Assuming all geometric sequences grow

The right idea

if r<1|r|<1 the terms shrink toward zero (decay).

Practice

Try it, then see where this concept fits in the path.

Section 10

Mini Practice

Try these on your own. Tap Reveal when you want to check.

  1. What clue tells you this is a Geometric Sequence situation: A geometric sequence starts 5,10,20,40,5,10,20,40,\ldots. Find the 7th term.

    Hint: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

  2. A geometric sequence starts 5,10,20,40,5,10,20,40,\ldots. Find the 7th term.

    Hint: Apply an=a1rn1a_n=a_1 r^{n-1} with n=7n=7: 52715\cdot 2^{7-1}.

  3. Why is this a contrast case instead of Geometric Sequence: What kind of sequence is 5,10,15,20,5,10,15,20,\ldots?

    Hint: Dividing neighbors gives 2,1.5,1.332,1.5,1.33 (not constant), but subtracting gives 55 each time, so it's arithmetic.

  4. Fix this thinking: Using a1rna_1 r^{n} instead of a1rn1a_1 r^{n-1}

    Hint: Name the recognition cue before choosing a rule.

  5. Which is the better fit here: Geometric Sequence or Arithmetic sequence? Explain the deciding difference.

    Hint: For Geometric Sequence, ask: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?

  6. Write one sentence that would remind a classmate how to recognize Geometric Sequence.

    Hint: Use the mental model "Multiply by the same number each step." and one signal word.

Want the full set?

50 practice questions for this concept — free to try, every one with a complete worked solution showing the why, not just the answer.

Section 11

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know when to use Geometric Sequence?

Use Geometric Sequence when consecutive terms are related by the same fixed multiplier (a constant common ratio). Do not start from the numbers alone; first name the structure of the situation. The fastest check is: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it? If the answer is yes and the wording matches cues like common ratio, multiply by the same number, constant ratio, then geometric sequence is probably the right tool.

What is Geometric Sequence most often confused with?

Geometric Sequence is often confused with Arithmetic sequence. Arithmetic sequence means Adds a fixed difference each step instead of multiplying by a fixed ratio. The difference is not just vocabulary; it changes the action you take. For geometric sequence, the key test is "Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it?" For arithmetic sequence, the better cue is: Use when neighbors share a constant difference, not a constant ratio.

What is the fastest recognition cue for Geometric Sequence?

Look for common ratio, multiply by the same number, constant ratio, doubles / halves each time, but treat those words as clues, not proof. A word problem can contain a familiar keyword and still ask for a different idea. After noticing the cue, ask the recognition question: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it? That question protects you from using a memorized procedure in the wrong place.

What mistake should I avoid with Geometric Sequence?

Avoid this thinking: "Using a1rna_1 r^{n} instead of a1rn1a_1 r^{n-1}" That mistake usually happens when the student jumps to a rule before checking the situation. The safer version is: the first term is multiplied by rr only (n1)(n-1) times to reach the nnth. A good habit is to say the mental model out loud first: "Multiply by the same number each step." Then choose the calculation or representation.

How can I tell this apart from Geometric series?

Geometric series is the better fit when the task is about this: Adds the terms of a geometric sequence into a sum. Geometric Sequence is the better fit when consecutive terms are related by the same fixed multiplier (a constant common ratio). If both ideas seem possible, compare what the problem wants as the final answer. The desired output often reveals whether you should use geometric sequence or switch to the nearby concept.

Why does Geometric Sequence matter?

Geometric sequences model compounding — interest, population, halving doses — where each step scales the previous, and they underlie exponential functions and geometric series. The defining check, constant ratio, distinguishes them from arithmetic (constant difference) growth and explains why they explode or vanish so fast. The practical value is recognition: once you can spot geometric sequence, you can choose a method before calculating. That makes later topics easier because you are not memorizing isolated tricks; you are recognizing the same structure when it appears in a new representation.

Section 12

Learning Path

← Before

SequenceExponents
Geometric Sequence

You are here

Before this, students should be comfortable with Sequence and Exponents. This page focuses on the recognition cue: Do I get the same number every time I divide a term by the one before it? That cue is the bridge between earlier skills and later problem solving: students first learn to identify the structure, then they learn which calculation, diagram, graph, or proof move belongs to it. After this, Series and Exponential Function become easier to recognize.

Section 13

See Also